• Home
  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Login

Biodiversity

Topic - Biodiversity

 

Name Stephen Routledge
Job Title Project Manager
Area of Expertise Swamps, Rivers and Ranges is a community-driven landscape restoration project designed to strengthen the relationships between people and the landscapes they live in, for their mutual benefit.
Geographic area covered North Eact Victoria
Company/Department Swamps Rivers and Ranges
Address  http://swampsriversandranges.org/
Work Number

0467224124

 

 

 
Name Anne Stelling
Job Title Facilitator - Wodonga Urban Landcare Network
Area of Expertise Urban Landcare Wodonga region contact person
Geographic area covered Wodonga
Company/Department Landcare
Address PO Box 44 Wodonga 3689
Work Number (03) 5728 3302
anne.stelling@landcarevic.net.au

 


Name Tom Croft
Job Title Landcare Coordinator
Area of Expertise Local landcare contacts can be found on this website. By calling coordinator they may be able to put you in contact with a group in your areas that is interested in working with schools.
Geographic area covered North Eact Victoria
Company/Department North East Catchment Management Authority
Address PO Box 616 Wodonga 3690
Work Number (02) 6043 7600

Name Alice Clarchy
Job Title Landlearn Education Officer
Area of Expertise Educational Programs for Australian flora and fauna
Geographic area covered North Eact Victoria
Company/Department DPI
Address 255 Ferguson Rd, Tatura VIC 3616
Work Number

 

(03) 5833 5367

 

landlearn.program@dpi.vic.gov.au

 


Name Cameron Alexander
Job Title Environment Officer
Area of Expertise Council and management of the environment
Geographic area covered Alpine Shire Council
Company/Department Alpine Shire
Address PO Box 139, Bright Vic 3741
Work Number (03) 5755 0555

Name Catherine Meathrel
Job Title Senior Lecturer
Area of Expertise Land management, landcare, sustainable agriculture/forestry
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department La Trobe University, Albury/Wodonga
Address Department of Environmental Management & Ecology, LTU PO Boz 821 Wodonga 3689
Work Number (02) 6024 9875

Name Chris Arnold
Job Title Coordinator
Area of Expertise Local landcare projects
Geographic area covered King River Catchment area
Company/Department King Basin Landcare Group
Address PO Box 47, Cheshunt Vic 3678
Work Number (03) 5729 8448

Name Fluer Stelling
Job Title Environmental Consultant
Area of Expertise Native seed collection, identification, propagation and biodiversity
Geographic area covered North East Victoira
Company/Department Designs for Nature
Address 331 Reids Way, Wooragee VIC
Work Number

 

(03) 5728 2375

 

0427 282377

 

info@candlebarkcottage.com.au

 


Name Chris Mercier
Job Title Ranger in Charge
Area of Expertise Public land management
Geographic area covered Warby Range State Park and 150 reserves between Rutherglen, Arenel & Shepparton
Company/Department Parks Victoria
Address PO BOX 1084, Wangaratta Vic 3677
Work Number (03) 5723 8660

Name Gerry Marintelli
Job Title Education Officer
Area of Expertise Amphibian Research
Geographic area covered Portland
Company/Department Alcoa Frog Watch
Address Amphibian Research Centre, Melbourne VIC
Work Number

 

(03) 9354 4718

 

0429 133708

 

www.frogs.org.au

 


Name Greg Johnson
Job Title Weed Alert Contact Officer
Area of Expertise Pest Plants, Weed Spotter program
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department Department of Primary Industries
Address PO Box 303, Wodonga Vic 3689
Work Number (02) 6043 7967

Name Gwen Bennett
Job Title Walk Liaison Officer
Area of Expertise
Geographic area covered Portland
Company/Department Great South West Walk 
Address

 

gwenbennett@yahoo.com

 

www.greatsouthwestwalk.com

 

Work Number (03) 5523 5262

Name Helen Curtis
Job Title Secretary
Area of Expertise Bush regeneration & Kaluna Park
Geographic area covered Wangaratta - Kaluna Park
Company/Department Wangaratta Urban Landcare Group
Address P.O Box 584 Wangaratta 3677
Work Number (03) 57218937

Name Ian Gamble
Job Title Catchment Management Officer
Area of Expertise Pastures - Introduced & Native, Salinity processes & Management, groundwater trends, weeds & whole farm management
Geographic area covered Ovens & King Catchments mainly, but ocasionally Kiewa & Upper Murray
Company/Department Depoartment of Primary Industries
Address PO BOX 1084, Wangaratta Vic 3677
Work Number (03) 5723 8671

 

 

Name Park Lane Nursery
Job Title Park Lane Nursery
Area of Expertise Growing native plants, propagation, identifying native plants, why native plants are important
Geographic area covered Plants for all of the North East, educational visits for all interested in visting nursery
Company/Department Park Lane Nursery
Address Park Lane,  Wangaratta Vic 3677
Work Number

http://parklanenursery.com.au/ 

ph (03) 5721 6955


 

 

Name Sue Berwick
Job Title Biodiversity Team Leader
Area of Expertise Native vegetation, property management, market-based instruments
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department Department of Sustainability & Environment
Address PO Box 303, Wodonga Vic 3689
Work Number (02) 6043 7900

Name Katrina Young
Job Title Bush Regenerator
Area of Expertise Bush Regeneration & spotlighting nights for groups
Geographic area covered Wangaratta Council
Company/Department The Rural City of Wangaratta
Address PO Box 238, Wangaratta Vic 3677
Work Number (03) 5722 0888

Name Kevin Cosgriff
Job Title Ranger
Area of Expertise Park management, wildlife, fire fighting
Geographic area covered Mt Beauty & Tawonga Sth
Company/Department Parks Victoria
Address P.O Box 422 Mt Beauty 3699
Work Number (03) 5754 4693

Name Kezia Ross
Job Title Education Officer
Area of Expertise Fee based education around the environment, flora, fauna & biology.
Geographic area covered Victoria statewide & NSW border towns
Company/Department Kyabram Fauna Park
Address Lake Rd, PO Box 519, Kyabram VIC 3619
Work Number (03) 5852 2204

Name Kristy Youman
Job Title Soil Health Project Officer
Area of Expertise Soil erosion; soil conservation; whole farm planning; soil health
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department DPI - Wodonga
Address 1 McKoy Street Wodonga, Vic 3690
Work Number 0260437968

Name Kylie Macreadie
Job Title Catchment Management Officer
Area of Expertise Land management (tree planting) and salinity (saltwatch)
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department Department of Primary Industries
Address PO Box 303, Wodonga Vic 3689
Work Number (02) 6043 7922

Name Mike Kerr
Job Title Environmental Officer
Area of Expertise Management of Roadside Environment
Geographic area covered North East Victoria
Company/Department Vic Roads
Address PO Box 135, Benalla, Vic 3672
Work Number (03) 5761 1818

Name Paul Scannell
Job Title Curator
Area of Expertise Flora & Environmental Education.
Geographic area covered Albury/Wodonga Region
Company/Department Albury Botanic Gardens
Address Cnr Dean St & Wodonga Pl, PO Box 323, Albury NSW 2640
Work Number (02) 6051 3442

Name Ray Clay
Job Title Curator
Area of Expertise Arboretum display.
Geographic area covered Portland
Company/Department Peter Francis Points Arboretum
Address The Points Arboretum, Coleraine VIC
Work Number

(03) 5575 2607

thepoints@datafast.net.au


Name Shay Simpson
Job Title Natural Resource Management Officer
Area of Expertise Revegetation, Indigenous Plants, Weeds & Roadsides.
Geographic area covered Indigo Shire Council
Company/Department Indigo Shire Council
Address PO Box 75, Yackandandah Vic
Work Number (02) 6028 1128

Name Stephen Deed
Job Title Forester
Area of Expertise Firewood management
Geographic area covered Within one hour of Myrtleford
Company/Department Department of Sustainability & Environment
Address Ovens Research Station, PO Box 235 Myrtleford Vic 3737
Work Number (03) 5731 1247

Name Stuart Robertson
Job Title Pest Management Officer
Area of Expertise Pest plant monitoring, sampling, identification & control
Geographic area covered Wodonga & Indigo LGA's & NE Vic
Company/Department DPI
Address 1 McKoy Street Wodonga, Vic 3690
Work Number 0260437965